home page
all dog breeds
dog origin chart
dog size chart
dog coat colors

herding dog breeds
herding
dog
breeds

hound dog breeds
hound
dog
breeds

molossoid dog breeds
molossoid
dog
breeds

nonsporting dog breeds
nonsporting
/ companion
dog breeds

primitive dog breeds
primitive
dog
breeds

spitz dog breeds
spitz /
northern
dog breeds

sporting dog breeds
sporting
dog
breeds

terrier dog breeds
terrier
dog
breeds

toy dog breeds
toy
dog
breeds

working dog breeds
working
dog
breeds

 

choosing a dog
world standards
mixed breeds
add your dog


back to Chihuahua whippet mixed breed dogforward to collie staffordshire terrier mixed breed dog

Chow Chow / American Pitbull Terrier

Chow Chow American Pitbull Terrier dog
Chow Chow American Pitbull Terrier dog
Chow Chow American Pitbull Terrier dog
Chow Chow American Pitbull Terrier dog
    size of a Chow Chow American Pitbull Terrier mixed breed dog
group: mixed breed
height: 22" /55.88 cm

weight: 51 lbs / 23.13 kg
name: Kenna sex: f
colors: black w/ sparse white on chest
physical traits: large prick ears, solid blue-black tongue, curled tail
breed mixes: Chow Chow, American Pitbull Terrier
hair type: short smooth and close to skin
personality/
temperament:
sweet, obedient, intelligent, athletic, curious, energetic but calm indoors, shy around newcomers, outgoing with other dogs, non-agressive, rarely barks, very responsive and commucative
maintenance/
special needs:
very low
nicknames:
Bunky
identifying traits: solid blue-black tongue indicative of chow chows, petite muscular build, barrel chested with small waist, curled tail resting on left side
birthday (if known): January 2004
favorite friends: dogs who like to be chased, most all dogs
favorite activities: boulder climbing, sprinting, play likened more toa cat’s style
favorite foods: apples
favorite attire: yellow and black Bruce Lee looking jacket
good with kids? very gentle and unshy with children
was this dog rescued? yes
do you have a rescue success story you'd like to share with others to
break the stereotype that rescued dogs don't make good pets?
Kenna was adopted almost a year ago from a rescue on an Air Force Base in Upstate New York. she was found as a stray and given back to the shelter from one previous family citing nipping reasons which I have yet to see. from the moment they brought her out she displayed her exemplary listening skills and her eye-catching beauty. since adoption, she quickly put on 11 lbs and sooner gained her muscle definiton back after being in the shelter 8 months. watching my new family member transform into a healthy and beautiful dog brings me an undescribable feeling of joy, which will one day lead me to rescue again. a lot of people are wary and easy to blame faults on breed types (particularly Pits and Chows), but Kenna debunks all those myths, putting her most gentle foot forward in any situation. i have never seen a more beautiful mixed breed in my life, nor has anyone else it seems upon first gaze at Kenna, garnering compliments that "…she should be a new breed!".
 
Chow Chow American Pitbull Terrier dog
 
 
  home | herding | hound | molossoid | nonsporting | primitive | spitz | sporting | terrier | toy | working | write us