home page
all dog breeds
dog origin chart
dog size chart
dog coat colors

herding dog breeds
herding
dog
breeds

hound dog breeds
hound
dog
breeds

molossoid dog breeds
molossoid
dog
breeds

nonsporting dog breeds
nonsporting
/ companion
dog breeds

primitive dog breeds
primitive
dog
breeds

spitz dog breeds
spitz /
northern
dog breeds

sporting dog breeds
sporting
dog
breeds

terrier dog breeds
terrier
dog
breeds

toy dog breeds
toy
dog
breeds

working dog breeds
working
dog
breeds

 

choosing a dog
world standards
mixed breeds
add your dog


back to labrador retriever boxer mixed breed dogforward to labrador retriever rottweiler mixed breed dog

Labrador Retriever Great Dane


labradane
labradane
labradane
labradane
    size of a Labradane mixed breed dog
group: mixed breed
height: 28" /71.12 cm

weight: 85 lbs / 38.56 kg
name: Keilah sex: f
colors: black, chocolate brown, and white
physical traits: tall, slender, and athletic–looking, with medium-large sized skull. deep chest, Dane–like jowls, but smaller.
breed mixes: 50% Great Dane, 50% Labrador Retriever
hair type: thick, oily, shortish
personality/
temperament:
very outgoing, gentle, protective, humorous. she’s always listening to things, she’s very intelligent, not aggressive but she is dominant over most dogs, except males larger than her. she’s somewhat wary of strangers, but would never bite anyone! she’s active, loves attention, and always tries to kill her treats with her nails.
maintenance/
special needs:
she needs to be exercised regularly, but not excessively. we must wait at least 1 hour before and after eating to play, to prevent bloat. she also has bladder incontinence
nicknames:
Keekee, Keenwa, Idiot
identifying traits: broken canine tooth (from car accident), two front teeth missing
birthday (if known): August 11, 1998
favorite friends: everyone!
favorite activities: playing ball, long walks, running around with the neighborly dogs!
favorite foods: Pedigree Breath Busters, cheese, left-over roast beef, rawhide
favorite attire:  
good with kids? yes, when I'm not present
was this dog rescued? yes, from the Humane Society, she was very sick at the time. although she is wary and somewhat timid of sudden loud noises and bicycles, she is the best dog I've ever had! she makes us laugh all the time, she's cuddly, and cute, and everything we could have ever dreamed of! she is very smart, VERY protective of her family, and even the people that she is with who are not her family she is protective of. when I'm sad she knows when to and when not to nudge me, and maybe when to lick my tears off a little bit. when we’re speed-walking up hills, she slows down to my pace when I'm tired; she never gets tired!! the last couple of years we used to let her have a vacation at my Grandparent’s acreage/farm, and she made herself right at home there, and treated my Grandparents like they were her LIFE. she was an excellent protector, then too. she would always chase away the bears and the deer and all the animals that would come up to the house. when my Grandpa would be out walking to the tractors to pull the truck out of the mud, my Grandma would be out watering her gardens. Keilah, being the agile super-woman she is (and probably thinks she is), would gallop from Grandpa, to Grandma, back and forth. running through the forest and over the bridge on the creek and across the farmland, over the huge puddles of mud, jumping over the long rows of wheat and barley. when we come back to get her around September, she’d be as fit as first place Ms. Olympia. she is wonderful. any dog - mixed, pure, rescued, purchased from a breeder, big, small.. they are all amazing friends to have. go get one, maybe a Labradane.
   
 
 
  home | herding | hound | molossoid | nonsporting | primitive | spitz | sporting | terrier | toy | working | write us